Saturday

Over 1700!!!

Hi everyone! HCW needs your help. They have six days to wrap up a survey about our shopping habits on Black Friday. When we do that and answer the survey after Black Friday, we will be entered to win $50 Amazon.com Gift Card. If from that survey we are chosen to do a Phone interview, we will be compensated in the form of a $100 Amazon.com Gift Card.

Pretty easy huh? Here is a link to the Black Friday Habits Survey

HCW also has a Sweepstakes going on which is sponsored by the folks over at Offers.com. They are awesome! Here is what they are offering!!!!

* five (5) $250 gift cards
* ten (10) $50 gift cards

Wow, that’s worth over $1700. Incredible!

This one is easy to, become a HCW member and enter the Holiday Wishlist Sweepstakes .

Thanx and Thank you OFFERS.com and Hot Coupon World!!! Ciao!

Friday

Life is what happens...

when you are busy making other plans. Yep, that is true. I know I have promised to post pictures and I have promised to update more on here. I have failed in doing so... but I am going to try... keyword TRY.

A few thoughts with my birthday coming up:

1) The big 30! Yes, I'll be 30 this year. I was thinking about throwing myself a huge party... I'll probably just go out to eat at a favorite place. I am thinking Cheesecake Factory this year. Although, if I really wanted to spend some money I'd go to the Melting Pot. Not sure what I am going to plan or even certain if Travis will have anything planned. Either way, 30 is a big number. I have already felt old so I won't say that I am getting old. I just find it crazy how fast time flies by.

2) My birthday was the estimated due date that they gave me when we had our first ultrasound. This year is definitely going to be rough. I requested off for my birthday because I know I will be affected this year some how. Whether I am depressed this day or very emotional, who knows, but I would rather just have my birthday off. This year has been the hardest ever. The only thing good that comes out of losing a baby is that you now can help someone else through it... at least to talk to them... I have been talking recently to a girl at work who just had a miscarriage last week. I feel so sorry for her and I know what she is going through. All I could really do is hug her and let her know that I was there. Because I am still going through the grieving process myself. I think I will always be that way... I will always remember the date that I lost the baby and the date that the baby was due. I won't forget that.

3) Got me a new laptop today... in fact that is probably why I am updating today... haha.. Actually it is a Netbook... I love it. It is so much better than my other laptop which I used probably less than 10 times... I am serious in saying that too. I have a feeling that this one will be used a lot. It is just so much more lap friendly and so much more easier to type on and hold... it is not as bulky either. This one is only a couple lbs and is 10.1 screen"... It is Sable Brown... Very stylish. :) Has raised keyboard which I love... almost like a Mac keyboard. Oh and it has Windows 7... which is pretty nice.
Travis got himself a Macbook. I am a tad jealous.. but I am happy with this one!

4) Sick. I've been calling off work last week and this week I have missed a total of 4 days... I got some antibiotics though. I had an upper respiratory infection. Going back to work in the morning 9:30 to 6... wish I got off work earlier.. oh well. And I am still at the Mart. Wishing it was somewhere else. I'd really love to go into business for myself. Or go down part-time.

I forget another point I was going to make but I have alot on my mind so I will probably write something else in my blog tomorrow. Nite.

Tuesday

A longer update tomorrow....hopefully

Hi. No, I haven't been lost. Just busy this past month since I last updated. We went on vacation to Gatlinburg, TN and it was great. I have tons of pictures. Will try to post some of them tomorrow.

Emotionally:
I am doing fair. Better than I'd expect me to be since the miscarriage.

Physically:
Just got over strept.. been having headaches lately. Not really liking my body! haha

Well, I'll update more tomorrow... I hope.

Also, notice the header! Yay! :D If you are a reader, please comment and let me know you are reading! Been thinking about deleting this account because I am not sure if anyone reads it or not!

Thursday

Getting stuff done, is it even possible feeling like this?

Not sure exactly what we are going to do today yet... I am about to have some breakfast at 12:36 PM... lol I think I might eat some cereal... I've gotta take my medicine with something. Not that hungry though. Took a pain pill for cramping wish there was one for my aching heart.

I have to run papers to Walmart for my leave of absence... I don't really want to go in there. I still don't want attention from all those people. I gotta get a refill on one of my prescriptions though. I was thinking about transferring it to Walgreens.

There is alot of things that I need to do around here.. not sure if they will get done. *sigh*

Wednesday

Pray for Us.

I'll eventually get to blogging more and putting a header up... just wanted to come on here and post that we lost our little one... I miscarried yesterday in the early AM around 2. Words can't express the feelings I and my husband have faced and are experiencing... just please keep us in your prayers.

Emotional Preggo Coming Thru...

I will be 13 weeks pregnant tomorrow. I had an appt today with the OBGYN... He basically yelled at me because my sugars are still high... And I am glad that he did... he let me know that I really can't afford to cheat and I have to stick to this diet. The only thing is, is that I think that this diet that they have me on is not correct for me. I think they seriously have me eating to many carbohydrates! I don't understand how I can keep my sugars after eating below 140. And they actually want them to be 120 an hour after I eat! So, I have to go back and see him next Wednesday and I have to act like I know my diet through and through and pray that my sugars are better. I have to go to the hospital either tomorrow or Friday and get my A1C done again for him. On the bright side, I got to hear our little ones heartbeat... I mean I got to hear that a month ago too... but the doctor really didn't point it out although I kinda knew what I was listening for. Today, he was like "That's your baby."

Speaking of the baby, here is the sonogram from the first visit. I believe I was 8 weeks and 6 days.

I am just an emotional mess right now too... My mom died on the 28th of May last year... and the 28th is tomorrow... I miss her. I wish I could just talk to her. Especially about the diabetes because when I found out that I had it in 2006, she was already pretty sick and I haven't been able to talk to her about it. I know she really didn't do a good job controlling it though... I don't want to make that same mistake.

What else has been going on today you ask? I woke up folded and hung up clothes... got ready to leave the house then went to the doctor's appt. I had Chipotle for lunch (I believe myself and the little one is addicted and I don't get sick from it.. and my sugar is amazing after eating the burrito bol!) I came back home got on the computer for a bit.. did some more of the clothes putting them away and such. Put a load of laundry in the washer. Swept the floor and mopped it. And now I am sitting here and writing this update... Hoping that I will update more in the future.

I haven't forgotten about the header. Gonna try to work on it and get it up and running tonight after bible study.

What a day...Tired.

I am exhausted... I didn't do a thing here at the house today either... makes me feel bad. Really, I have a load of laundry that needs folded... one load of towels that needs to be washed and dried... and more dishes than I can handle in just a few minutes...

I went to the Butterfly show in Cincy today. It was great.. I got lots of pictures that I will post after my mother-in-law gives me my SD card back... She took and printed some of them for herself... lol

After that I came back to Newport and then went to Sharonville to meet my husband for lunch... we went to Chipotle. It was wonderful as always... :) Then, I went back to his work and he bought me Photoshop Elements 7 (now I can finish my header!!!)... I have been wanting it for a while.. and he finally had enough spiff gift cards (commission on selling warranties and such) saved up that after using the gift cards we only had to pay 11.77! :D Any I made a flyer tonight for the revival services at the end of this month that is happening at the church. So, it is already in use... YAY! Can wait to edit some photos too!

Anyways, we ended up getting to church an hour late tonight. Walked in when Pastor was preaching... haha Better late than never. And then we went to Frisches for food after church.. and now we are home... I am getting ready for bed shortly... I am so tired!

I'll be 11 weeks tomorrow!!!!!!!!! Yes, I am pregnant... I am sorry I haven't informed you sooner. LOL

Sunday

Frustrated With Me!

Do you ever feel that way... I am just so disappointed and frustrated at myself. I have got to do better somehow....

Yesterday was a bad day for me... I just came home and cried and cried some more... I guess I did need a good cry.

Well, I'd update more but I am tired... I should be making a grocery shopping list but instead I think I will read a bit of the current oh-my-it-is-getting-good book (Dangers In The Shadow, Dee Henderson) and then go to bed.

Let's fight giants!

PULSE 09 was wonderful. Bro. Francis challenged us to pray for our city. Giants must fall for their to be a harvest... Today, Bro. Urshan preached a message to us to do exploits... I want to do exploits for God! Great messages by two great men of God! Well, I hate this time change... it is 4 AM and we really should be going to bed! I hope I can fall asleep, I had a Mocha Macchiato from Starbucks a few hours ago and I seem to be wired!

Thursday

Walmart caught on fire!

FORT WRIGHT – were evacuated from a Wal-Mart after a fire broke out tonight.

The fire happened in the store in the 3400 block of Valley Plaza Parkway at about 7:15 p.m. All customers were told to leave after smoke was spotted in the building, police said.

The fire was put out about 7:45 p.m.

One person was transported to the hospital for smoke inhalation. It might have been a Wal-Mart employee, police said.

The cause of the fire is being investigated.

The Enquirer will continue to update this story.



Oh the joy of clean up... Yea, that is where I will be in the morning... I hope I don't have to clean all 8 hours...

Wednesday

I am getting new glasses! Had an appointment today! The prescription for both eyes has slightly changed... my new glasses bring out my color! ROFL... No, really, two ladies at the office said that they glasses are good with my fair skin. So, we will see. I will try to post pictures of my new face.

I may get contacts once the summer months come... not sure.

Well, that is all.

Sunday

New Changes...

Gonna probably tweak the banner again.. however, I am ready for spring!!!!!


Nothing more to add tonight.

Thursday

What a day so far.

Do you ever wonder why certain things happen? and do you ever have those things that just happen and make your days start out so totally wrong?

So, tomorrow we are going to a youth rally about an hour away I think. I don't know exactly. Anyways, my husband and I are presenting the Sectional Youth Leader and his wife with a plaque and flowers (It may not be use presenting, but we are the ones that was delegated to get them). I got the flowers ordered to pick up tomorrow before we leave... hoping they look good... and I went and picked up the plaque today! Well, my pastor is the one that ordered it and he tweaked it a bit... and now it is alllllll wrong! :( He tweaked the name adding in a "personal" nickname he used to call him. So, we had to call the District Youth Leader and he said it was okay but it is gonna have to be fixed. So, now both my hubby and I feel so bad.

So after I did this.. I went to Kroger and I was gonna find something for dinner tonight... I spent a bit of time in there.. was talking to my hubby while shopping to kinda cheer him up. Anyways, I got to the self scan... scanned all my items and was looking for my keys... cause it has the shopper's card on it. NO KEYS. I left them in my car. I think, 'okay no big deal I have a spare key in my wallet and I can type in a phone number for the card.' Finish and pay go outside with my spare key... I LEFT THE CAR RUNNING!!!!!!! *sigh* I need prayer today that nothing else goes wrong today.... I don't know what happened... I guess just too much on my mind along with being frustrated!

I want to go get something for lunch.. but don't know what or where and I don't want to go by myself.

Anyways, pray for us tomorrow that nothing goes wrong at the rally either! haha

A nice little background

Still tweaking this layout... I want to had a banner instead of just the plain text as my title... trying to figure out HOW...

About to watch a movie... I am bored... and I don't really want to sit here going back and forth from site to site that is updated by the minute... like MySpace and Facebook. ROFL

I love my hubby. He is the sweetest... and on that note... I'll update again later.

Tuesday

Springtime yet?

I am soooo sick of winter... Because one reason is that winter brings mice!!!! And I hate mice. They scare me and they are nasty. We have caught many so far.... and I won't even say what one got into today... UGH. I am really considering getting a cat!

Top it off, it is snowing again... and I am hoping the roads aren't that bad in the morning for me to travel it Ft. Wright for work. I hate driving in the snow... last week I slipped all over the place.

Weather conditions in KY :)

Well it is a level 2 here in Northren Kentucky! I did go to work this morning and worked from 7:30 to 3:00. I got a few groceries and now I am home. I am probably going to call off tomorrow because the weather isn't supposed to clear up until Thursday. Right now we have freezing rain... and it is supposed to do that until tomorrow morning and then more snow on top... I will not drive on ICE. I am not risking my life for Walmart. No way. I kinda was silly in doing it this morning. By 1 PM, we had 80 call offs! I didn't blame any of them one bit. I slid on my way to work and on my way home...

Just chilling here... Hubby will be leaving work in about a half hour... and I'll pray he makes it home safely. He works even farther than I do... He goes north and I go south to work.


Thursday

I promise an update soon!!!

Winter Retreat is tomorrow and Saturday in Louisville.. Still have to pack for it... Eek! :)

Friday

They did it! :)

Do you remember Cardboard Testimonies that I was talking about on here and how I said how I wished POA did it? Well they did and here is part one of it on YouTube...



Feel free to watch part two and three where Bro. Mangun talks :)

I LOVE IT! Maybe our church will do it sometime!

I'll update again later...